Kirov region is situated in the north-east of European part of Russia. Its total area is about 120.8 thousand square kilometers with the population of about 1.6 million people. Distance from Moscow to Kirov is 896 kilometers. The region is located in western fore-part of Ural and represents a hilly plain with height differences 150-180 meters above sea level.
Climate is temperate continental with cold and long winter, protracted spring, early fall and temperate summer. Average winter temperature is about - 15 °С, average summer temperature is + 18 °С. The region belongs to zone of sufficient wetting. It is a region of predominant south wind with an average of about 3-5 meters/sec., atmospheric precipitates are 500-600 mm/year.
The nature of Kirov region is diverse and unique in many aspects; and landscape contrast is its character feature. Three natural sub-zones lie from west to east: middle taiga, southern taiga and mixed forests. Valley coniferous-deciduous forests are typical for this region which results in a fact that there are more than 40 types of trees and bushes in this region.
The unique character of Kirov region's nature contributes to the rapid development of ecological tourism. There are 202 secured nature areas with their total area about 300 thousand hectares. In these areas, local diversity of animal and natural worlds is carefully preserved while many of their inhabitants are enlisted in Red book.
The region is rich in berries, mushrooms and herbs and its total number of their kinds amounts to 1131 specimens. Such berries as cranberries, red whortleberries, bilberries, raspberries, ashberries and bird cherries along with such kinds of mushrooms as ceps, orange-cap boletuses, brown cap boletuses, boletuses luteus, mossiness mushrooms, milk mushrooms, saffron milk caps, chanterelles and many others - are stored up by industrial facilities.
The total area of hunting grounds totals to 11.7 million hectares. Among the predominant kinds of hunted animals are: elks, boars, bears, wolves, hares, squirrels, beavers, martens, otters, foxes, raccoons and badgers. Game-bird hunt is widely spread as well: wood grouses, black grouses, hazel grouses, ducks and gooses.